PUC Home Page WebMail D2L Lantern Search
Books & Media Databases Reference Adventist Resources Services & Info Search Engines Help
 

Religion Databases

Looking for a general database to search?

Want to search multiple databases simultaneously?

Click on the Information button for information about a database.

 

Database

Description

Info

Full Text

 

ArticleFirst

OCLC index of articles from the contents pages of journals

Information  
 

Arts & Humanities Search

Arts and Humanities Citation Index

Information Full text available
 

ATLA Religion Index

ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials is the full text version of the ATLA Religion Database (ATLA). This database is a collection of major religion and theology journals selected by some of the major religion scholars in the United States. Coverage of this database dates back to 1949.

Information Full text available
 

Biblical Archaeology Society Online Archive

Search the full-text of the publications from the Biblical Archaeology Society

   
 

Ellen G. White Writings

Searchable published writings of Ellen G. White

   
 

Historical Abstracts

History of the world from prehistory to the present (excluding the United States and Canada).

Information  
 

Proquest Religion

Collection of Religion journals available in full-text format.

Information Full text available
 

SDA Obituary Index

Index to obituaries of Seventh-day Adventists.

   
 

SDA Periodical Index

Index to articles in Seventh-day Adventist publications on a variety of topics.

   


Copyright © 1995-2005, Pacific Union College
Call Toll Free: 800-862-7080
enroll@puc.edu