PUC Home Page WebMail D2L Lantern Search
Books & Media Databases Reference Adventist Resources Services & Info Search Engines Help
 

Psychology & Social Work Databases

Looking for a general database to search?

Want to search multiple databases simultaneously?

Click on the Information button for information about a database.

 

Database

Description

Info

Full Text

 

CollegeSource Online

Over 20,000 college catalogs in complete cover-to-cover, original page format

   
 

Contemporary Women's Issues

Contemporary Women's Issues (health and human rights)

Information  
 

Dissertation Abstracts Online

Dissertations and theses from institutions in the North America and Europe

Information  
 

Education Full Text

Indexes and abstracts journal articles and some books on education. Provides access to the full-text of the articles.

Information Full text available
 

ERIC

Index to over 980 educational and education-related journals, as well as full text of more than 2,200 digests

Information  
 

ETS Test Collection

Indexes 20,000 tests and other measurement devices from the early 1900s to the present

   
 

MEDLINE

Index to all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing

Information  
 

PsycARTICLES

This database provides full text articles on current issues in psychology from respected sources, spanning from 1988 to the present. PsycARTICLES includes more than 25,000 full-text articles from 42 journals published by American Psychological Association and allied organizations.

Information Full text available
 

PsycFIRST

OCLC database of psychology and related fields in the current and most recent three update years

Information  
 

PsycINFO

Index to over 1700 journals, books and dissertations about psychology and related disciplines.

Information Full text available
 

SIRS Researcher

Covers social, scientific, economic, and political issues worldwide.

Information  
 

Social Work Abstracts

Index to over 450 journals in social work and related disciplines.

Information  


Copyright © 1995-2005, Pacific Union College
Call Toll Free: 800-862-7080
enroll@puc.edu