PUC Home Page WebMail D2L Lantern Search
Books & Media Databases Reference Adventist Resources Services & Info Search Engines Help
 

History Databases

Looking for a general database to search?

Want to search multiple databases simultaneously?

Click on the Information button for information about a database.

 

Database

Description

Info

Full Text

 

America: History & Life

Focus on American history and history of Canada

Information  
 

Arts & Humanities Search

Arts and Humanities Citation Index

Information Full text available
 

Biography Resource Center

Biographies of over one million people.

Information Full text available
 

Books in Print

In-print, out-of-print, and forthcoming books, audios and videos. Includes over 4.7 million titles, more than 600,000 full-text reviews, and about 7,000 author biographies.

Information

Some full-text

 

Contemporary Women's Issues

Contemporary Women's Issues (health and human rights)

Information  
 

Dissertation Abstracts Online

Dissertations and theses from institutions in the North America and Europe

Information  
 

Encyclopaedia Britannica

A scholarly encyclopedia

Information Full text available
 

GaleNet

Biography Resource Center, Literature Resource Center

Information Full text available
 

Historical Abstracts

World History with the exception of the United States and Canada

Information  
 

JSTOR

Multidiscipline archive of scholarly journals.

Information Full text available
 

Literary Reference Center

Full text literary database. Contains information on thousands of authors and their works.

Information Full text available
 

Literature Resource Center

Critical analyses , biographies, and bibliographies of more than 120,000 authors.

Information Full text available
 

The Royal Historical Society Bibliography

Authoritative guide to what has been written about British and Irish history from the Roman period to the present day.

Information  
 

SIRS Researcher

Covers social, scientific, economic, and political issues worldwide.

Information  
 

Readings for History 101 ********* Readings for History 102

Resources Related to Research in History



Copyright © 1995-2005, Pacific Union College
Call Toll Free: 800-862-7080
enroll@puc.edu