| Nursing, Exercise Science, Health & Nutrition Resources |
| |
Search Tool |
Description |
Info |
Full Text |
| |
AccessScience |
AccessScience is the online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, plus the Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms. |
 |
 |
| |
BioMed Central |
Publisher of 207 peer-reviewed open access journals in the areas of Science, Technology and Medicine. |
 |
 |
| |
CINAHL with Full Text |
Full text access for more than 550 journals indexed in CINAHL. |
 |
 |
| |
Drugs.com |
Drugs.com is the largest Independent drug information website. The Drugs.com Drug Information Database is powered by four independent leading medical-information suppliers. Drugs.com Medical Dictionary is powered by Stedmans. The Drugs.com Illustrated Health Encyclopedia is supplied by A.D.A.M., Inc. |
 |
 |
| |
Drug Finder |
Searches The PDR Family Guide to Prescription Drugs, and The PDR For Herbal Medicines. |
 |
 |
| |
Health & Wellness Resource Center
|
Integrated access to medical, health, and wellness information. |
 |
 |
| |
Health Source: Consumer Edition |
Collection of consumer health information. Provides access to nearly 80 full text, consumer health magazines. |
 |
 |
| |
Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition |
Provides access to nearly 550 scholarly full text journals covering a variety of medical disciplines. |
 |
 |
| |
Journal of Transcultural Nursing |
Official Journal of the Transcultural Nursing Society. |
 |
 |
| |
Medical Encyclopedia |
Gale Encyclopedia of Medicine. |
|
 |
| |
MEDLINE with Full Text |
Access to the Medline database plus the full text for more than 1,470 biomedical journals. |
|
|
| |
Mosby's Medical Dictionary |
Mosby's online nursing and allied health medical and nursing dictionary. |
|
 |
| |
Natural Standard |
Natural Standard was founded by healthcare providers and researchers to provide high-quality, evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. |
|
 |
| |
Proquest Nursing & Allied Health Source |
Access to about 500 full-text titles in nursing and allied health. |
 |
 |
| |
PubMed |
Index to all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing. |
|
|
| |
Quality Scientific Websites |
List of tools and sites recommended to find high quality scientific information |
|
|
Online Journals by Title |
| |
Biological Sciences |
Online journal titles with subject headings in Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Dentistry, Diet & Clinical Nutrition, Human Anatamoy & Physiology, Medicine, Nursing, OT, Pharacology, PT, Public Health, Surgery, Veterinary Medicine & Zoology. |
|
|
| |
Diet & Clinical Nutrition |
Online journal titles with subject headings in Diet & Clinical Nutrition. |
|
|
| |
Journal Titles A-Z |
Complete list of online journal title subscriptions from all database vendors PUC currently contracts with. |
|
|