| Book and eBook Resources |
| |
Search Tool |
Description |
Info |
Full Text |
| |
PUC Library Catalog |
The physical collection of the PUC library consists of approx 152,000 books, 578 journal titles, 2,500 videos (VHS & DVD), 980 music CD's. |
 |
|
| |
Link+ |
Consortium of about 50 public and academic libraries in CA/NV who share their collection of about 4 million unique titles. Takes 3-4 days for a requested item to arrive. |
 |
|
| |
WorldCat® |
OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide |
 |
|
| |
ebrary |
ebrary currently hosts 601,786 e-Books with 10,974 added in the past 30 days. More than 500 of the world’s most authoritative publishers distribute e-books on the ebrary platform. |
 |
 |
| |
Open Library |
Open Library is a project of the non-profit Internet Archive, and has been funded in part by a grant from the California State Library and the Kahle/Austin Foundation. To date, we have gathered over 20 million records from a variety of large catalogs as well as single contributions, with more on the way. |
 |
 |
| |
OCLC eBooks |
All online eBooks cataloged by OCLC members, including all subjects and available through libraries worldwide. |
 |
|
| |
Library of American Civilization |
The Library of American Civilization (LAC) is a collection of 4,500 titles focused on all aspects of American life and literature from their beginnings to the outbreak of World War I. It includes books, pamphlets, periodicals and documents, many of which are out of print. |
 |
 |
| |
Hathi Trust |
As a digital repository for the nation’s great research libraries, HathiTrust brings together the immense collections of partner institutions. Currently Digitized 6,149,420 volumes. |
 |
 |
| |
Online Books Page |
Listing over 35,000 free books on the Web. Hosted by University of Pennsylvannia |
 |
 |
| |
Ellen G. White Writings |
Search or read all published writings of Ellen G. White including books, articles, compilations and manuscripts. |
 |
 |
| |
Google Books |
If the book is out of copyright, or the publisher has given permission, you'll be able to see a preview of the book, and in some cases the entire text. If it's in the public domain, you're free to download a PDF copy. |
 |
 |
| |
JustFreeBooks |
A search engine for free books in digital format. It searches more than 700 web sites, including gutenberg.org , wikibooks.org and archive.org . It can be used to find public domain texts, open books, free audio books, and more. |
 |
 |
| |
NetlLibrary |
NetLibrary provides access to the PUC's Library eContent collection. These are the books available online and in digital format. This is a small collection, but it is available 24 hours a days, seven days a week. In the future, it will be integrated into our online catalog. |
|
 |
| |
Springer eBooks |
Springer has over 27,000 eBooks in their collection. You can download the PDF for offline viewing or read online. |
 |
 |
| |
EBSCO eBook Collection |
Approx 7300 eBooks available to read online or to download to a portable reading device. |
 |
 |
Electronic Journals by Title |
| |
Journals About Books |
Online journal titles about books and the book industry. |
|
|
| |
Journal Titles A-Z |
Complete list of online journal title subscriptions from all database vendors PUC currently contracts with. |
|
|