PUC Home Page WebMail D2L Lantern Search
Books & Media Databases Reference Adventist Resources Services & Info Search Engines Help
 

Business & Communication Databases

Looking for a general database to search?

Want to search multiple databases simultaneously?

Click on the Information button for information about a database.

 

Database

Description

Info

Full Text

 

ABI/Inform Dateline

Access to local and regional business publications

Information Full text available
 

ABI/Inform Global

Information on business, company profiles, computing, economics, and finance. Provides access to the full-text of many business perodicals including theWall Street Journal.

Information Full text available
 

ABI/Inform Trade & Industry

Access more than 750 business periodicals and newsletters with a trade or industry focus

Information Full text available
 

Alternative Press Index

Indexes journals covering cultural, economic, political & social change

Information  
 

Business Dateline

Regional information vital to businesses

Information  
 

Business & Industry®

Business and industry facts, figures, and key events

Information Full text available
 

Business & Management Practices™

Practical aspects and approaches to business management

Information  
 

Business Source Premier

Leading business research database providing full text for more than 2,300 journals

Information Full text available
 

Communication & Mass Media Complete

Trial database. Available on a temporay basis.

Information Full text available
 

Disclosure Corporate Snapshots (Brief Entries)

Directory information on companies publicly traded on U.S. exchanges

Information  
 

EconLit

Journals, books, and working papers on economics

Information  
 

Lexis-Nexis Business Information

Thousands of business news sources and information on companies

  Full text available
 

Lexis-Nexis General News

Multiple sources of legal information and law journals

  Full text available
 

SIRS Researcher

Covers social, scientific, economic, and political issues worldwide.

Information  
 

Worldscope Global

Basic financial information on public companies worldwide

Information  
         
 

Principles of Economics Article Links

ECON 265
Part I

  1. How much for a life? Try $3 Million to $5 Million, Peter Passell, The New York Times, January 29, 1995.


  2. More, Bigger, Faster , Amar Bhide, Across the Board, September/October 2004.


  3. Not available


  4. Smoke Signals, The New York Times, New Jersey Sunday Edition, January 10, 1999.


  5. Jousting for Television's Holy Grail , Neil Munro, National Journal, June 8, 2002.


  6. Bruised in Bentonville, Andy Serwer, Fortune, April 18, 2005.


  7. Airlines, Giovanni Bisignani, Foreign Policy, January/February 2006.


  8. Modernizing U.S. Antitrust Law, Thomas Hemphill, Business Economics, April 2005.


  9. Real Price of Gasoline , International Center for Technology Assessment, November 1998.


  10. The Truth About Oil, Jon Birger, Fortune, October 3, 2005.


  11. The Eco-Economic Revolution, Lester R. Brown, The Futurist, March/April 2002.


  12. Not available


  13. Building A More Humane Economy, Robert D. Atkinson, The Futurist, May/June 2006.


  14. The Rich Get (Much) Richer, Steven Rattner, Business Week, August 8, 2005.


  15. Is Your Job Headed For Bangalore? The Myths And Realities Of Outsourcing, Martin Bailey and Diana Farrell, Milken Institute Review, December 2004.


  16. Laid Off and Left Out, Bob Herbert, The New York Times, May 25, 2006.


  17. Multiple Minimums , John M. Broder, The New York Times Upfront, February 20, 2006.


  18. The Gender Gyp, Thomas Bethell, AARP Bulletin, July-August 2005.


  19. The Health Care Crisis and What To Do About It, Paul Krugman and Robin Wells, The New York Review of Books, March 23, 2006.


  20. Countdown To A Meltdown, James Fallows, Atlantic, July/August 2005.


  21. Seizing Intangibles for the G.D.P., Louis Uchitelle, The New York Times, April 9, 2006.


  22. Why Are Taxes So Complicated And What Can We Do About It? , William G. Gale, The Brookings Review , Winter 1999.


  23. The Tax Reform Revolution , Murray Weidenbaum, USA Today , January 2005.


  24. Tax Reform R.I.P. , Robert J. Samuelson, The Washington Post , May 12, 2004.


  25. Link Between Taxation and Unemployment is Absent , Jonathan Weisman, The Washington Post , March 15, 2004.


  26. Update On The State Of The Future , Jerome Glenn and Theodore Gordon, The Futurist , January/February 2006.


  27. As Job Exports Rise, Some Economists Rethink the Mathematics of Free Trade , Jeff Madrick, The New York Times , March 18, 2004.


  28. Is The Current Account Deficit Sustainable? , NBER Digest , December 2004.


  29. The High-Tech Threat From China , Jeffrey Garten, Business Week , January 31, 2005.


  30. Building Blocks , Christian Caryl, Newsweek (International ed.), Dec 12, 2005.


  31. Where The Money Went , James S. Henry, Across the Board , March/April 2004.


  32. Asymmetric Globalization , Nancy Birdsall, Brookings Review , Spring 2003.


  33. Will the world run dry? Global Water and Food Supply , Rosegrant, Ximing Cai, and Sarah Cline, Environment , September 2003.


  34. Do Global Attitudes and Behaviors Support Sustainable Development? , Anthony Leiserowitz, Robert Kates, and Thomas Parris, Environment , November 2005.


  35. Eliminating Child Labor , Miriam Wasserman, Regional Review , Second Quarter 2000.

To access New York Times articles complete the following steps :

  1. Click on this link: Lexis/Nexis Link for The New York Times
  2. Select “U.S. News” under Step 1
  3. Select “Northeast Regional Sources” under Step 2
  4. Copy or type the title to the article in the first box under Step 3
  5. Select “All available dates” under Step 4
  6. Click on “Search”

To access Washington Post articles complete the following steps

  1. Click on this link: Lexis/Nexis Link forTthe Washington Post
  2. Select “U.S. News” under Step 1
  3. Select “Southeast Regional Sources” under Step 2
  4. Copy or type the title to the article in the first box under Step 3
  5. Select “All available dates” under Step 4
  6. Click on “Search”


Copyright © 1995-2005, Pacific Union College
Call Toll Free: 800-862-7080
enroll@puc.edu