| Biology & Chemistry Resources |
| |
Search Tool |
Description |
Info |
Full Text |
| |
AccessScience |
AccessScience is the online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, plus the Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms. |
 |
 |
| |
AGRICOLA |
Materials relating to all aspects of agriculture, forestry, and animal science |
|
|
| |
American Chemical Society Journals |
Access to the full-text of journals published by the American Chemical Society. |
 |
 |
| |
Annual Review of Biochemistry |
Founded in 1932, Annual Reviews provides researchers, professors, and scientific professionals with a definitive academic resource in 37 scientific disciplines. This journal provides full-text access from 1997-current. |
 |
 |
| |
Biology Digest |
Life-science information written in a non-technical style |
 |
|
| |
BioOne |
Collection of full-text journals with focus on biological, ecological and environmental sciences. |
 |
 |
| |
GreenFILE |
Freely accessible research database provided by EBSCO and focusing on the relationship between human beings and the environment. G reenFILE offers a unique perspective on the positive and negative ways humans affect the ecology. |
 |
|
| |
MEDLINE with Full Text |
Access to the Medline database plus the full text for more than 1,470 biomedical journals. |
|
|
| |
PubMed |
Index to all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing. |
|
|
| |
Quality Scientific Websites |
List of tools and sites recommended to find high quality scientific information |
|
|
Electronic Journals by Title |
| |
Biological Sciences |
Online journal titles with subject headings in Biology, Biomedical Engineering, Dentistry, Diet & Clinical Nutrition, Human Anatamoy & Physiology, Medicine, Nursing, OT, Pharacology, PT, Public Health, Surgery, Veterinary Medicine & Zoology. |
|
|
| |
Earth Sciences |
Online journal titles with subject headings in Earth & Environmental Sciences. |
|
|
| |
Physical Sciences & Math |
Online journal titles with subject headings in Astronomy, Chemistry, Mathematics, Physics & general science. |
|
|
| |
Journal Titles A-Z |
Complete list of online journal title subscriptions from all database vendors PUC currently contracts with. |
|
|